Download Adobe Reader

Rural Water Award Winners

Clark Cronquist Waterline Award Given to someone who through their distinctive leadership and perseverance has gone above and beyond the call of duty in the promotion, development, or enhancement of rural water on a state or national level.  This is our most prestigious award.

1979 Eileen Benzinger    1999 Rodger Berntson
1980 Clark Cronquist   2000 Kermit Ueland
1981 Dick Fiala   2001 K.B. Finneseth
1982 Neil Modin   2002 LaVonne althoff
1983 Vern Kaldor   2003 Warren Jameson
1984 Doran Miller   2004 Dave Koland
1985 Fay Waxler   2005 Patrick Denne
1986 Jerome Olson   2006 Don Flynn
1987 Dr. Stanley Brumleve   2007 Congressman Earl Pomeroy
1988 Alfred Thompson   2008 Douglas Neibauer
1989 W. Ross Brown   2009 LeRoy Johnson
1990 Vernon Anderson   2010 Senator Byron Dorgan
1991 Vic Ertmann   2011 Jack Long
1992 Dave Sandell   2012 No Award
1993 Gordon Johnson   2013 Bill Link
1994 Neal McClure   2014 Joe LaFave
1995 Lloyd Sondreal   2015 Jack Hancock
1996 Roger Stallman   2016 Cal Thelen/Ray Bieber
1997 Richard Herrmann   2017 Dave Lang
1998 Francis "Fritz" Schwindt      

 

Friend of Rural Water Award – Given to someone who provides outstanding service and exceptional contributions to further the goals of rural water in North Dakota.

1988 Erv Rolfstad & Hank Trangsrud   2004 Rick Wanner
1989 Lee Nerdahl & Glen Kellerman   2005 Tex Hall
1990 Gene Lilly & Carl Sandager   2006 Jerome Jungling
1991 N Water Works Supply & Fargo Water Equip   2007 Cal Thelen
1992 Senator Orlin Hanson & Vern Hedland   2008 Galen Satrom
1993 Glennis Sanden & Jerald Engelman   2009 Joe Bichler
1994 Gary Warner & Burleigh Water Users Coop   2010 Bob Shelstad
1995 Alfred Underdahl & Karl Limvere   2011 Bob Keller
1996 Ray Scheetz & Jack Hancock   2012 No Award
1997 Vernon Johnson   2013 Jim Linnington
1998 Austin Gillette & Gene Davison   2014 Jerry Blomeke
1999 Ray Mount & Gene Hagen   2015 Larry Amundson & Rod Beck
2000 Maurice Johnson   2016 Neil Breidenbach
2001 Earl Magnuson   2017 Lyle Gravseth
2002 Tillie Walker      
2003 Bteve Burian      

Outstanding Water Works Employee – Given to a water operator or rural water system manager with outstanding leadership abilities and extraordinary accomplishments in water operations beyond the normal requirements of their job.

1993 Larry Amundson & LaRay Ries   2006 Mike Blessum
1994 Gary Grindberg & Roger Nelson   2007 Ralph Packulak & George Azure
1995 Joel Heitkamp & Bill Link   2008 Gary Schultz & John McDonald
1996 Randy Loeslie & Bill Sager   2009 Perry Kapaun
1997 Doug Neibauer & Edward Braunagel   2010 Ross Carter
1998 Chris Helgeson & Dan Schaefer   2011 Mary Massad
1999 "Frenchie" Leintz   2012 Steve Hansen
2000 Mike Kemnitz & George Motl   2013 Gordon Johnson
2001 Barry Schulz   2014 Randy Thompson & Guy Mischel
2002 Neil Breidenbach   2015 Nels Halgren
2003 Ray Christensen   2016 Geneva Kaiser
2004 Alvin Carlson   2017 Dan Roller
2005 Lee Messer      

Outstanding Office Employee – This award is given to those unsung heroes working quietly in the background; office managers, secretaries, clerks, city auditors, whatever their title may be – they are the backbone of every organization and we want to recognize those that have gone that extra mile in promoting water issues to their boards, councils, management, and communities.

2009 Shirley Albrecht   2014 Brad Hejtmanek
2010 Kathryn "Pat" McCollum   2015 Connie Halldorson
2011 Sandy Nelson   2016 Janice Elshaug
2012 Shari Hagen   2017 Sally Herda
2013 Linda Aubol      

Water Taste Contest Winner - 

1993 City of Sherwood   2006 Cass Rural Water Users District
1994 North Valley Water District   2007  Valley City Public Works
1995 North Valley Water District   2008 City of Noonan
1996 Southeast Water Users District   2009 South Central Regional Water District
1997 Ramsey County Rural Utilities   2009 Valley City Public Works (Best of Best-12/09)
1998 Ramsey County Rural Utilities   2010 South Central Regional Water District
1999 Tri-County Water District   2012 South Central Regional Water District
2000 North Valley Water District   2013 State Line Water Cooperative
2001 City of Cooperstown   2014 City of Wahpeton
2002 Grand Forks-Traill Water District   2015 Southwest Water Authority
2003 Grand Forks-Traill Water District   2016 City of Steele
2004 Southeast Water Users District   2017 Southeast Water Users District
2005 Cass Rural Water Users District      
         
 
 

 

 
Copyright © 2013: North Dakota Rural Water Systems Association.
site by Krafty WebWorks  powered by tao|cms™ Web Content Manager